Prévia do material em texto
[…] average citizen.
Agenda Setting from the Top Down 39
The President and White House Staff
The president and the executive branch are generally expected to be the "initiators" of policy
proposals, with members of Congress in the role of "arbiters" of policy alternatives. (The same
division of labor is usually found at the state and local levels, with governors, mayors, and even
city managers expected to formulate policy proposals and state legislators and city councils to
approve, amend, or reject them.) The Constitution of the United States appears to endorse this
arrangement in Article II, Section 3: "[The president] shall from time to time give to Congress
information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he
shall judge necessary and expedient." Each year the principal policy statements of the president
come in the State of the Union message, and more importantly, in the Budget of the United States
Government, prepared by the Office of Management and Budget (see Chapter 10). Many other pol~