Buscar

Veritas NetBackup 10 x and NetBackup Appliance 5 x Administrator VCS-285 Dumps

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Você viu 3, do total de 9 páginas

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Você viu 6, do total de 9 páginas

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Faça como milhares de estudantes: teste grátis o Passei Direto

Esse e outros conteúdos desbloqueados

16 milhões de materiais de várias disciplinas

Impressão de materiais

Agora você pode testar o

Passei Direto grátis

Você viu 9, do total de 9 páginas

Prévia do material em texto

VCS-285 Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator
exam dumps questions are the best material for you to test all the related Veritas
exam topics. By using the VCS-285 exam dumps questions and practicing your
skills, you can increase your confidence and chances of passing the VCS-285
exam.
Features of Dumpsinfo’s products
Instant Download
Free Update in 3 Months
Money back guarantee
PDF and Software
24/7 Customer Support
Besides, Dumpsinfo also provides unlimited access. You can get all
Dumpsinfo files at lowest price.
Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator
VCS-285 exam free dumps questions are available below for you to study. 
Full version: VCS-285 Exam Dumps Questions
1.Which of the following statements about block level incremental backups (BLIB) is correct?
A. They enable restore of individual objects for Oracle.
B. They enable restore of individual objects for Exchange.
C. They can speed up backups of Oracle databases.
D. They can speed up backups of Exchange servers.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Block level incremental backups (BLIB) backs up changed data for Oracle. This method does not
apply to Exchange.
2.Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate.
 1 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/unlimited-access/
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/exam/vcs-285
Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?
A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool
C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
D. fun content router queue processing on the master server
Answer: C
3.Which statement is true about client-side deduplication?
A. It forces the media server to perform the fingerprinting thereby reducing the processing work for
the client.
B. It may significantly reduce the bandwidth used by backups between the client and media server.
C. It requires an additional license for each client.
D. It is not a recommended option.
Answer: B
4.Which statement about VMware and Hyper-V backups is true in NetBackup?
A. You can restore VMware virtual machine full backups to Hyper-V virtual machines.
B. Virtual machines must be powered on to be backed up.
C. You can restore selected files from full backups of virtual machines.
D. Users must log off virtual machines to ensure consistent backups.
Answer: C
5.Which host types are supported in a Standard policy?
A. Linux
B. UNIX
C. All of the above
D. Mac OS X
Answer: C
6.Which feature is enabled after adding a master server to the Trusted Master Servers tab?
A. backup of clients in other master server domains
B. remote console to another master server
C. targeted Auto Image Replication
D. remote catalog backups
Answer: C
7.What are two possible causes for job failure when a Windows policy is configured to use
Accelerator? (Select two.)
A. client-side deduplication is disabled
B. use of the NTFS Change Journal is disabled
C. the backup target is AdvancedDisk
D. insufficient space in the NetBackup installation directory
E. the policy lacks a forced rescan schedule
Answer: C, D
8.When is it most appropriate to use multiple data streams?
 2 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
A. When backup up ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES to multiple tape drives.
B. When different backup selections are on the same disk.
C. When performing backups over a network that is very busy.
D. When you have very small backup jobs.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Each tape drive can receive a data stream from a different disk.
9.After creating a NBU-Catalog backup policy, an administrator receives the following message:
DR file is on the same partition as your catalog and will be unusable in an actual disaster or disk
failure.
Which two options are available to an administrator to ensure the DR file is available for future use?
(Select two.)
A. ensure the folder DR file is on a non-root volume
B. ensure the DR file is created on a volume other than the NetBackup volume
C. specify a user that has credentials to the volume that contains NetBackup binaries
D. configure a valid email address of the administrator in the Send email option
E. specify the NBU-Catalog backup policy as a critical policy
Answer: B, D
10.What must be enabled for NetBackup Accelerator?
A. None of the above
B. NTFS change journal
C. True Image Restore (TIR) with move detection
D. VsFS change log
Answer: A
11.An administrator configures a default Standard file system backup policy, which backs up very
large file systems from a set of clients. There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured.
How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs after
failures?
A. configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting
B. increase the Job retry delay host property setting
C. use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job
D. increase the Client connect timeout host property setting
Answer: B
12.A NetBackup Master Server has commenced writing four long-running duplication jobs on an
AdvancedDisk disk pool. The value of Maximum concurrent jobs for the storage unit and Limit I/O
streams for the disk pool are both set to 4.
There are 35 jobs queued on the Master Server that require this disk pool:
5 replication jobs with priority 9999
10 backup jobs with priority 999
20 duplication jobs with priority 99
Two restore jobs that require this disk pool are then submitted with default priority.
Which job type goes active next?
A. Backup
B. Duplication
 3 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
C. Replication
D. Restore
Answer: D
13.An administrator tries to suspend an active job from the NetBackup Activity Monitor, but discovers
that the option is grayed out.
What is preventing the administrator from suspending the job?
A. child jobs are still active
B. the parent job is still active
C. Multiplexing is enabled
D. Checkpoint restart is disabled
Answer: D
14.What does media sharing mean in NetBackup?
A. More than one backup application can write data to a tape.
B. More than one media server can append to the same tape.
C. More than one master server has the same tape in its catalog.
D. Data from more than one client can be written to a tape.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Media sharing must be enabled explicitly.
15.Which disk type is unsupported in a Media Server Load Balancing storage unit group?
A. PureDisk
B. BasicDisk
C. AdvancedDisk
D. Cloud Storage
Answer: B
16.Which disk backup method is unsupported with Media Server load balancing?
A. BasicDisk
B. Media Server Deduplication Pool
C. AdvancedDisk
D. OpenStorage
Answer: A
17.An administrator has an environment that runs over one thousand jobs a night. Some nights there
are hundreds of jobs queued waiting for a resource.
Which action should the administrator take in the event that specific jobs need to run when a resource
next becomes available during that evening's backup session?
A. suspend the job and resume the job after changing the policy job priority
B. change the job priority for the job in the policy
C. increment the job priority in the activity monitor for the job
D. cancel the job and restart the job after changing the policy job priority
Answer: C
 4 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
18.Which schedule can be configured as a synthetic backup in addition to the full backup schedule
type?
A. differential incremental backup
B. cumulative incremental backup
C. user backup
D. application backup
E. automatic backup
Answer: B
19.NetBackup has frozen some of the tapes added to the robot.
Which log must be enabled to determine why the tapes were frozen?
A. ltid
B. robots
C. bptm
D. bpdm
Answer: C
20.Which two Net Backup features are available to protect the Media Server Deduplication Pool
(MSDP) catalog? (Select two.)
A. Net Backup catalog backups
B. MSDP catalog policy
C. Optimized CatalogDuplication
D. MSDP shadow copies
E. Checkpoints
Answer: BD
21.Which utility should an administrator use to verify tape device configuration?
A. nbdevquery
B. tpext
C. bpmedia
D. tpconfig
Answer: B
22.An administrator took Media Server, mediaA, offline for maintenance and set up a new Media
Server, mediaB, with access to the previously backed up data. When restores are performed for data
that was backed up by mediaA, the restores fail.
Which setting in the Host Properties must the administrator modify to allow successful restores?
A. From the Master Server, run the bpimage command to change the name of the Media Server from
mediaA to mediaB.
B. Verify both Media Servers are set up in the Media Server Host Properties > Restore Failover
section.
C. In the BAR GUI, change the "Server to use for backup and restores" setting to MediaB.
D. Verify both Media Servers are set up in the Master Server Host Properties > Restore Failover
section.
Answer: E
23.Which schedule can be configured as a synthetic backup in addition to the full backup schedule
 5 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
type?
A. Differential incremental backup
B. Cumulative incremental backup
C. User backups
D. Automatic backup
Answer: B
24.An administrator has backups failing with status code 96 due to tapes being prevented from
returning to the scratch volume pool after the images they contain expire.
What prevented the media from returning to the scratch pool?
A. media was created in volume pools other than the scratch pool
B. media was in an off-site location
C. media was written with multiplexed images
D. an application other than NetBackup wrote to the media
Answer: A
25.An administrator needs to recover the Net Backup master server catalog at a disaster recovery
site, but the DR files are unavailable.
Which command should the administrator use to recreate the DR file?
A. bprecrover
B. nbcatsync
C. bpimport
D. cat_import
Answer: C
26.An administrator must recover an expired image from a tape where only one remaining copy exists
and there are other unexpired images on the tape.
How should the administrator ensure the image is retained?
A. run the Images on Tape report
B. run an import on the tape
C. duplicate the unexpired images
D. verify the tape
Answer: B
27.By using the robot front panel, an operator ejects media 000001 from robot TLD(1) and inserts it
into robot TLD(2).
Neither robot has a barcode reader.
Which two actions should the administrator in the administration console to update the EMM
database accordingly and show media 000001 at the new location? (Select two.)
A. run a robot inventory on both robots
B. move media 000001 to standalone
C. change the volume pool in media 000001 properties
D. label media 000001
E. move media 000001 from standalone to robot 2
Answer: DE
28.When NetBackup makes more than one image copy simultaneously during the backup, it is called
 6 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
_____________.
A. Simultaneous copy
B. Inline copy
C. Duplication copy
D. Storage life backup
Answer: B
29.A restore must be performed. An administrator is attempting to view the valid images for a client,
but the following error occurs:
WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.
Which two parameters may be configured incorrectly? (Select two.)
A. Schedule type for restores
B. Destination client for restores
C. Server to use for backups and restores
D. Media Server for backups and restores
E. Policy type for restores
Answer: C, E
30.Backups to a storage device fail with the following error message:
Disk storage is down (2106)
The storage server is an OpenStorage (OST) host, and the Master Server and Media Server are both
acting as Media Servers under Credentials > Storage Servers in the Administration Console. The disk
pool is in an Up state and the storage server is in a Down state. Troubleshooting confirmed the OST
plug-ins on the servers are mismatched.
Which command should an administrator use to check the plug-in version installed on the servers?
A. bpgetconfig
B. nbftconfig
C. nbdevquery
D. bpstsinfo
Answer: D
31.Backups can be initiated by many methods.
Which method does not apply?
A. As a user scheduled backup.
B. Manually from the command line.
C. Manually from the NetBackup Administration Console.
D. Automatically, based on a policy schedule.
Answer: A
32.Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always
a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default
values.
How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup
completes?
A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0
B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB
C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination
D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP
 7 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
Answer: B
33.1.How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an
Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)?
A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit
B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool
C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit
D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit
Answer: C
34.Weekly full backups run for clientA on master1using a storage unit that belongs to media1. The
administrator is required to retain clientA’s full backups for a period of four months. When the
administrator modifies the full schedule, an option for 4 months is missing from the Retention drop-
down list.
How can the administrator add a four month retention?
A. modify an existing retention level in the master server host properties, under Retention Periods
B. ignore the selection list and type in the desired retention period directly
C. add a new retention period in the media server host properties, under Retention Periods
D. increase the Image cleanup interval in the master server host properties, under Clean-up
Answer: C
35.Backup jobs to an MSDP storage unit of a large EXT3 file system for a Linux client connected via
a 1 GbE network are taking excessive time.
Which two settings should an administrator change to improve the performance of the backups?
(Select two.)
A. enable client-side deduplication
B. enable multiplexing
C. enable Use Change Journal for the client
D. enable Use Accelerator for the policy
E. enable WAN optimization
Answer: A, D
36.The Activity Monitor shows a failed job.
Which method is easiest to troubleshoot the error code?
A. Go to www.veritas.com/support.
B. Look up the error code in the NetBackup Status Codes Reference Guide.
C. Click the status code link in the job's Detailed Status report.
D. Run a problems report.
Answer: C
37.An administrator has a scheduled policy that backs up 20 clients, each with multiple mount points
and multiple streams enabled. One of the jobs has failed and is in an Incomplete state.
How should the administrator verify the incomplete job runs prior to the next scheduled backup?
A. run a manual job for the client
B. resume the job
C. run a manual job for the mount point
D. resume the parent job
 8 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
Answer: B
38.Which parameter in NetBackup Management > Host Properties must be modified to change the
logging level to 5 for client1.domain?
A. Master Servers > [master_server_name] > Logging > Global logging level
B. Clients > [client_name] > Logging > Global logging level
C. Master Servers > [master_server_name] > Logging > Enable robust logging
D. Clients > [client_name] > Logging > Enable robust logging
Answer: B
Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)
 9 / 9
https://www.dumpsinfo.com/
http://www.tcpdf.org

Perguntas relacionadas

Perguntas Recentes