Logo Passei Direto
[…] that its reported financial statements were not inaccurate. Shortly thereafter, IGT fired the 
whistleblower. The SEC found that IGT’s conduct violated Section 21F(h), and IGT agreed to pay 
a USD 500 000 civil penalty to settle the charges. 
Source: US SEC OWB Annual Report 2016; In the Matter of International Game Technology, Rel. No. 78991, 
File No. 3-17596 (Sept. 29, 2016) 
 
Criminal sanctions are perhaps the most dissuasive form of penalty for reprisals. The 
US Federal Criminal Code 18 USC. §1513 (e) states that “whoever knowingly, with the 
intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the 
lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement 
officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any 
2. WHISTLEBLOWERS AND WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION 
 
 
44 THE DETECTION OF FOREIGN BRIBERY © OECD 2017 
Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or 
both.” In 2004, the Criminal Code of Canada was amended to introduce a crime of 
retaliation applicable to all employers and employees in Canada and punishable by a 
maximum of 5 years’ imprisonment. It provides that “no employer or person acting on