JudIndep US
[…] and may take action. All state bodies include
mixes of judges, lawyers, and laypersons.
In the federal system, regional councils of
judges handle claims of judicial misconduct or
disability. Anyone may present a complaint to
the chief judge of one of the regional federal
appellate courts alleging that a federal judge in
that region “has engaged in conduct prejudicial
to the effective and expeditious administration of
the business of the courts or....is unable to
discharge all the duties of the office by reason of
mental or physical disability” [28 U.S.C.
372(c)(1)]. In 1999, about 800 complaints were
filed, and almost all of them were dismissed,
many because they were, contrary to the statute,
“directly related to the merits of a decision or a
procedural ruling.”128 Occasionally councils
exercise their authority to discipline judges, as
through private or public reprimand or the
removal of cases, and the courts have generally
upheld these efforts and the underlying statutory
provisions against constitutional challenge
(McBryde v.