Logo Passei Direto
[…] campaign messages and themes.
3.4.3: The President and White 
House Staff
The president and the executive branch are generally 
expected to be the “initiators” of policy proposals, 
with members of Congress in the role of “arbiters” 
of policy alternatives. (The same division of labor is 
usually found at the state and local levels, with gov-
ernors, mayors, and even city managers expected to 
formulate policy proposals and state legislators and 
city councils to approve, amend, or reject them.) The 
Constitution of the United States appears to endorse 
this arrangement in Article II, Section 3: “[The presi-
dent] shall from time to time give to Congress infor-
mation of the State of the Union, and recommend to 
their consideration such measures as he shall judge 
necessary and expedient.” Each year the principal 
policy statements of the president come in the State 
of the Union message, and more importantly, in the 
Budget of the United States Government, prepared by 
the Office of Management and Budget (see Chapter 
10). Many other policy proposals are developed by