Prévia do material em texto
[…] (The same division of labor is usually found at the state and local levels, with gov- ernors, mayors, and even city managers expected to formulate policy proposals and state legislators and city councils to approve, amend, or reject them.) The Constitution of the United States appears to endorse this arrangement in Article II, Section 3: “[The presi- dent] shall from time to time give to Congress infor- mation of the State of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” Each year the principal policy statements of the president come in the State of the Union message, and more importantly, in the Budget of the United States Government, prepared by the Office of Management and Budget (see Chapter 10).